Privacy statement

MedWeb B.V.

MedWeb B.V., established at Melkpad 37, 1217 KB Hilversum, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:
MedWeb B.V. Melkpad 37, 1217 KB Hilversum, +31 (0)35-6211211

Jane Stevens – van der Heijden is the Data Protection Officer of MedWeb B.V. Please contact her by e-mail: beheer@medweb.nl

 

Personal data that we process

MedWeb processes your personal data because you are using our services or because you are providing them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Gender
  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location
  • Internet browser and device type.

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via beheer@medweb.nl and we will delete this information

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

 

MedWeb B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To offer you the possibility to create an account;
  • So we can call or e-mail if necessary to give you the best service;
  • To inform you about changes to our services;
  • Handling your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure;
  • To deliver goods and services to you..

 

Automated decision-making

MedWeb B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of MedWeb B.V.). MedWeb B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: www.medweb.nl, www.medspace.nl, www.medspace.be, www.medwebdienstplan.nl.

 

How long do we store personal data?
MedWeb B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Personal data is not stored for more than 2 years. Personal data in the MedSpace schedule application will be retained for as long as a customer uses the application. The personal data will be deleted on cancellation.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

MedWeb B.V. provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

MedWeb B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacyA cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

See also our cookie policy.

 

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MedWeb B.V. and you have the right to data portability. 

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to beheer@medweb.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request.

Please blur your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. MedWeb B.V. you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons (Dutch only).

 

How we secure personal data
MedWeb B.V. take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service, +31 (0)35 6 211 211 or via beheer@medweb.nl.