Privacy statement

Privacy Statement
This statement applies to the use of this website. A separate Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy apply to the use of the MedSpace Scheduling application. (PDF)

 

Privacy statement MedWeb
MedWeb B.V., located at Melkpad 37, 1217 KB Hilversum, is responsible for the processing of personal data on its websites as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:
MedWeb B.V. Melkpad 37, 1217 KB Hilversum, +31 (0)35-6211211

Jane van der Heijden is the Data Protection Officer of MedWeb B.V. She can be reached at beheer@medweb.nl.

 

Personal data that we process
MedWeb B.V. processes your personal data because you provide it to us yourself via forms on our websites. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Gender;
  • E-mail address;
  • Function;
  • Internet browser and device type.

MedWeb B.V. uses the following URLs for its websites:
www.medweb.nl, www.medweb.be, www.medspace.nl, www.medspace.be, www.medspace.com and www.medwebdienstplan.de.

 

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?
MedWeb B.V. processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to carry out our services;
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • How long we keep personal details

MedWeb B.V. will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods:

  • Personal data which is recorded in our systems will be kept as long as a customer uses our services or products.
  • Personal data which is recorded in our systems but of which the person in question no longer has any relationship with MedWeb B.V. will be removed after 2 years at the latest.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
MedWeb B.V. only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

 

Cookies or similar techniques we use
MedWeb B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting our websites. The cookies we use are necessary for the proper technical operation of our websites and your convenience.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

See also our cookie policy.

 

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by MedWeb B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may request that we send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to beheer@medweb.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. MedWeb B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

 

How we secure personal information
MedWeb B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. It is good to know that MedWeb is ISO 27001 certified. This means that we meet requirements in the field of information security and that we have good systems, agreements and processes for this.
If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our Support Center, +31 (0)35 6 211 211, or via beheer@medweb.nl.